SSC MTS Cut Off : The Staff Selection Commission announced the SSC MTS Tier 1 Result 2022 along with the SSC MTS Cut Off on 7th October 2022 on the official website.  The cut off marks are released stage-wise and category-wise in a pdf format. Candidates need to qualify for the SSC MTS Tier 1 Cut off marks to be eligible for the next stage.

Earlier, the MTS Tier 2 exam for the previous year cycle was held on 08 May 2022, so the Commission is expected to release SSC MTS cut off 2022 Tier 2 soon. We will update you as soon as it is released. So, stay tuned and keep this page bookmarked for all the latest updates on the cut-off of the Multitasking Staff exam. Check out SSC MTS previous year cut off of the years 2021 and 2019 for Tier 1 and Tier 2 to give you an idea about the passing marks for this year below in this article.

  • Moreover, there are various factors that influence this cut-off every year. You have to be aware of such factors before preparing for the exam. These include the number of applicants, no. of vacancies, difficulty level, etc.
  • Apart from the Cut Off marks, you also have to score the minimum qualifying marks in the SSC MTS exam.
  • These cut offs give you the best analysis about a particular exam. Therefore, it’s very important to check these respective cut off once they are released by the commission.

SSC MTS Cut-Off 2022

SSC has released SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 both category-wise & state-wise for both 18 to 25 age group posts and 18 to 27 age group posts along with SSC MTS Result 2022 on 7th October 2022. SSC MTS Cut-Off marks are deciding factor for the candidates to be shortlisted for the next stage. The Paper-II (Descriptive Paper) for SSC MTS 2021-22 exam is scheduled on 6th November 2022. All candidates can check the SSC MTS 2021-22 Tier-1 cut-off by clicking on the link given below.

SSC MTS CUT OFF

SSC MTS Previous Year Cut off

SSC MTS Cut-Off is released separately for Paper-I & Paper-II. Here, we are sharing SSC MTS Previous Year Cut-Offs which will help all the candidates to analyze the cut-off for this year’s exam.

SSC MTS Cut-Off 2021

The candidates scoring more than the cut-off marks will have their names and roll numbers in the result pdf. SSC MTS Tier-1 Cut Off 2021 has been updated below as it has been now released by the Commission. The cut-off has been prepared as per the difficulty level of the exam for SSC MTS Tier-1.

SSC MTS Cut Off 2021 (18-25 years)

The state-wise and category-wise cut off marks has been tabulated below. Candidates must check the cut off marks mentioned below.

SSC MTS Cut-off details for vacancies in the age group of 18-25 years
StateUROBCEWSSCSTESMHHOHVH
Bihar93.0691.44
Uttar Pradesh81.4777.7777.9473.2963.8247.6750.5460.5269.22
Jharkhand82.7581.0178.9173.8674.5854.0558.9870.68
Odisha75.4373.8575.0673.3661.2843.5251.8958.8666.34
West Bengal81.3178.0276.8378.9368.7851.6862.0470.17
Karnataka68.2667.6567.9065.8856.6329.4335.2355.2355.69
Kerala79.5078.6568.0971.4258.3357.57
Chhattisgarh77.1876.5874.1972.3147.0158.59
Madhya Pradesh79.9076.2277.4776.5665.9547.08
Assam73.8472.4571.6070.4661.6335.6647.57
Meghalaya73.7272.2971.5069.1433.6657.97
Mizoram73.78
Nagaland72.3871.9570.6067.9361.1332.58
Delhi76.3873.3471.9570.7562.6040.6741.6759.6867.38
Rajasthan78.7477.1173.1669.2470.9139.1340.4659.3465.18
Uttarakhand81.2178.9777.5776.1053.45
Chandigarh88.3382.4077.41
Jammu Kashmir80.8979.60
Haryana78.2576.2677.0745.0371.74
Himachal Pradesh76.5575.9875.7972.29
Punjab76.1175.2574.9772.0164.3356.15
Andhra Pradesh78.6180.4272.8374.3568.67
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry77.9676.8973.9775.8459.7752.87
Telangana73.6473.2570.0670.0868.9555.1464.34
Goa72.9772.0168.96607338.0739.9258.3064.22
Gujarat70.8269.9868.1166.9660.2231.0737.4658.3659.03
Maharashtra70.4969.5968.3566.8658.8530.9538.9656.7958.35

SSC MTS Cut Off 2021 (18-27 years)

The state-wise and category-wise cut off marks has been tabulated below for the age group 18-27 years. Candidates must check the cut off marks mentioned below.

SSC MTS Cut-off details for vacancies in the age group of 18-27 years
StateUROBCEWSSCSTESMHHOHVH
Bihar87.2986.3182.1379.9279.84
Uttar Pradesh80.4477.7072.7362.4466.81
Jharkhand82.9680.9773.59
Odisha76.8173.847572.5660.4450.5964.94
West Bengal79.3276.9476.6775.1763.1151.1160.30
Andaman & Nicobar75.0373.9160.39
Sikkim78.9176.4161.32
Karnataka71.8770.9669.9329.3634.6055.29
Kerala81.6078.5269.8970.7057.95
Lakshadweep77.0675.5469.8267.87
Chhattisgarh78.7271.4663.8645.51
Madhya Pradesh78.8475.537547.3966.14
Arunachal Pradesh75.8873.2973.5870.82
Assam72.4173.1270.28
Manipur74.9471.40
Meghalaya73.5072.2271.4068.9564.6957.39
Mizoram73.3672.2068.8362.26
Nagaland72.7660.65
Tripura74.90
Delhi74.6772.72 71.7670.5661.5839.04 40.54 59.40
Rajasthan78.6376.51 75.66 38.82— 58.96
Uttarakhand79.4878.24 73.81 60.39
Chandigarh82.0481.08 78.7373.84 — 73.02 
Jammu Kashmir77.6976.30 76.10 71.50 65.62 
Haryana79.32
Himachal Pradesh75.7975.28 75.27 68.55 
Punjab75.7474.75 74.57 71.37 40.93
Andhra Pradesh74.9173.62 71.30 70.33 67.72 
Tamil Nadu & Puducherry76.5575.7070.75 59.1851.7258.11
Telangana72.4569.9453.19
Goa77.4672.01
Gujarat73.9971.85 71.44 60.17
Maharashtra72.0569.62 70.8467.9158.60 30.66 36.64 56.62 57.72 

SSC MTS Cut Off 2019 

Over 19.18 lakh candidates appeared in the SSC MTS 2018-19 Paper-I and only 1,20,713 candidates were shortlisted for Paper-II. The cut-off marks were released separately for both Tier-1 & Tier-2 and we have tabulated the state-wise SSC MTS Cut Off 2019 in the below section. Go through the information and learn what was the difficulty level of the SSC MTS 2019 exam. 

SSC MTS Tier 1 Cut-Off 2019

SSC MTS Cut-Off for 2018-19 Tier-I exam has been released on 5th November 2019 along with its result. This year, more than 38 lakhs candidates applied for SSC MTS 2018-19 exam but only 19.18 lakh candidates appeared in the SSC MTS 2018-19 Tier-I Exam. The Cut-Off list for the SSC MTS Tier-I exam table is mentioned in this post below. Let’s have a look at SSC MTS 2019 Tier-I Cut-Off.

SSC MTS Tier-1 Cut Off 2019
States/UTAge-group of 18-25 yearsAge-group of 18-27 years
Delhi86.1884.94
Rajasthan91.4890.39
Uttarakhand84.5185.44
Karnataka82.7183.37
Kerala86.7987.35
Jharkhand89.67
Odisha87.3387.18
West Bengal85.5089.16
A&N Islands83.98
Telangana84.4586.63
Andhra Pradesh92.04
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu82.1483.62
Daman & Diu and Goa85.2084.87
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli83.2683.57
Maharashtra81.4983.15
Chandigarh96.36
Jammu & Kashmir91.0890.35
Haryana99.2197.87
Himachal Pradesh91.3195.04
Punjab93.45
Bihar89.9689.51
UP86.9885.84
Arunachal Pradesh85.22
Assam84.2984.45
Manipur86.16
Meghalaya83.7583.74
Nagaland83.72
Tripura83.66
Chhattisgarh84.8184.35
Madhya Pradesh84.2184.17

SSC MTS Tier-II Cut Off 2019

SSC MTS Cut-Off 2019-20: SSC Multi-Tasking (Non-Technical) Staff Examination (Paper-I) 2019 was conducted from 2nd August 2019 to 22nd August 2019 (For 13 Days) across the country. Here is the Cut-Off for SSC MTS 2019 Paper-II (Descriptive) exam.

A total of 1,20,713 candidates were shortlisted to appear in Paper-II. The Paper-II Examination was conducted on 26.11.2019 in which 96478 candidates appeared. SSC MTS 2019 Tier-II cut-off was released on 30th October 2020 along with its result. 

SSC MTS Tier-2 Cut Off 2019
States/UTAge-group of 18-25 yearsAge-group of 18-27 years
Delhi3026
Rajasthan3025
Uttarakhand3030
Karnataka2440
Kerala2928
Jharkhand3236
Odisha2623
West Bengal3435
A&N Islands34
Telangana2632
Andhra Pradesh34
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu3131
Daman & Diu and Goa3535
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli2825
Maharashtra3030
Chandigarh35
Jammu & Kashmir3030
Haryana2430
Himachal Pradesh3832
Punjab34
Bihar3134
UP3132
Arunachal Pradesh28
Assam2035
Manipur40
Meghalaya2329
Nagaland33
Tripura36
Chhattisgarh3030
Madhya Pradesh2733

SSC MTS Cut Off 2017

SSC MTS Cut-Off for Paper-I+II has been released by the Staff selection commission of India (SSC). The cut-off will help candidates to know the minimum eligible marks for qualifying for the SSC MTS 2017-18. Let’s have a look at last years’ cut-off for SSC MTS Exam

SSC MTS Tier-I Cut-Off

Based on the performance of candidates in Tier-I (Paper-I) and keeping in view of the tentative vacancies, SSC has fixed the following cut-off to qualify candidates for Paper-II of the examination:-

SSC MTS Tier-1 Cut Off 2017
CategorySSC MTS Cut off 2017
UR110.50
OBC101.00
SC100.50
ST87.00
ExS49.50
OH93.00
HH49.50
VH76.00

SSC MTS Tier-2 Cut-Off 2017

The cut-off of SSC MTS 2016-17 Descriptive Paper has been declared by Staff Selection Commission (SSC) on 21st February 2018. The details on the total numbers of candidates and the selected list of candidates are mentioned below:

No. of candidates who appeared in the Exam: 1,43,657
No. of Candidates Shortlisted: 23,511
Total No. of Vacancy: 10,302

SSC MTS Tier-2 Cut Off 2017
State NameURSCSTOBC
Delhi129.25126.25118.50127.00
Rajasthan129.00125.75125.50127.00
Uttarakhand129.00125.50120.25127.25
Karnataka126.50123.75115.00126.00
Kerala129.50123.75115.00128.75
Lakshadweep Islands140.00129.25
Jharkhand135.00135.50121.75134.75
Odisha130.00127.25116.75129.00
West Bengal130.75129.25116.75129.00
A&N Islands
Sikkim130.50129.00
Andhra Pradesh127.50125.75115.50126.75
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu126.75123.75115.25126.00
Daman & Diu and Goa129.00127.00
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli128.00124.25116.75126.25
Maharashtra127.25124.00115.50126.00
Chandigarh134.25128.25118.25128.50
Jammu & Kashmir129.00127.50118.25127.50
Haryana138.50139.50118.25134.25
Himachal Pradesh129.00126.75117.75127.25
Punjab129.00127.00123.75127.50
Bihar134.25129.50120.75133.50
UP132.50127.75117.25131.50
Arunachal Pradesh129.00125.50117.00127.00
Assam129.00128.00120.50127.25
Manipur134.50126.50127.00
Meghalaya128.75125.50117.25126.75
Mizoram128.50126.75
Nagaland130.25126.00127.25
Tripura128.50126.25116.75126.50
Chhattisgarh128.50125.75116.75127.25
Madhya Pradesh128.25125.50116.75126.50
Telangana127.25124.75116.00126.50

Final SSC MTS Cut Off 2017

Final SSC MTS Cut-Off 2017 has been released by the Staff selection commission of India. The cut-off will help candidates to know the minimum eligible marks for qualifying for the SSC MTS 2017.

SSC MTS Final Cut Off 2017
State NameURSCSTEXSOHHHOBCVH
Delhi126123.2511552.25117.7588123.5107.75
Rajasthan126122.75122.2560.75116.2586.75123.5107
Uttarakhand126122.5116.7567.75116.7591.25123.75115
Karnataka123120.2511283.75114.25122.25
Kerala127.25120.5111.75105.5114.2594126.25109.25
Lakshadweep Islands129.25127
Jharkhand133.25133.25120.5134.75
Odisha129126.25114.25108.75127.5
West Bengal129.25127.2511491.5117.75101.25127.25115.75
A&N Islands
Sikkim
Telangana123.75121.25112.585116.25123.5116
Andhra Pradesh125123.75112.2592115101124115.25
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu123120.25112.2564114.2588.25122.5
Daman & Diu and Goa125.5124
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli124.5121.25113.2549.75115.586122.75
Maharashtra123.75121112.549.5115.586.5122.5107.5
Chandigarh129124.5114.7567.5116.7590.75125109.5
Jammu & Kashmir125.5123.25114.560.75116.589123.75108.25
Haryana134.25137.75114.7576.75130.75
Himachal Pradesh125.5123.25114.57588.75123.5
Punjab125.5123118.559.7511687.5123.75
Bihar132.5127.25120.75102.75125131.5
UP130.75125.511495122.5116.75129.25123
Arunachal Pradesh125.5122.5113.7554.75115.25123.75
Assam125.75124.75119.571.25115124.75
Manipur125.7512366.586.5123.5
Meghalaya125122.5114.2551.7511586.5123.25
Mizoram12551.75123.25
Nagaland125122.2570.5124.25106.75
Tripura124.75125113.551115123.25
Chhattisgarh125.25122.7511451.75115101.5123.75107
Madhya Pradesh125.25122113.549.5117.2591.5123.25114.75

SSC MTS Cut Off 2016

Check out the SSC MTS Cut Off 2016 mentioned in the tabular form below:

StateGeneralOBCSCSTEx. Service
Maharashtra80-8565-7075-8055-6045-50
Uttarakhand85-9080-8580-8580-8375-80
Uttar Pradesh100-10585-9055-6060-6550-55
Delhi90-9585-9090-9465-7040-45
Daman & Diu and Goa55-6040-4545-5045-4844-49
Bihar85-9575-8275-7860-6445-50
Rajasthan112-11790-95100-105100-10595-100
Gujarat & Nagar Haveli60-6540-4555-6050-5540-45

SSC MTS Cut Off 2015

We have mentioned state-wise SSC MTS cut off 2015 for your reference below:

STATE/UTUROBCSCSTEx-Servicemen
Delhi93.5083.2592.5071.2545.0
Uttar Pradesh9586.057.5062.5060.0
Daman & Diu and Goa62.045.045.045.045.0
Uttarakhand94.087.5085.085.085.0
Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli62.5045.057.5057.5045.0
Rajasthan110.0100.7599.099.099.0
Bihar88.7581.074.5059.050.0
Maharashtra82.5072.2580.060.7545.0

SSC MTS Cut Off 2014

 Tabulated below is the SSC MTS cut off 2014.

SSC MTS Cut Off 2014
State NameUROBCSCSTEx.SOHHHVH
Delhi93.5083.2592.5071.2545.0081.0045.0074.00
Rajasthan110.00100.7599.0099.0099.0099.0099.0099.00
Uttarakhand94.0087.5085.0085.0085.0085.0085.0085.00
Karnataka93.5087.0073.7566.7566.7566.7545.0087.00
Kerala97.0096.2578.0056.7583.0072.0056.7556.75
Lakshadweep IslandsNo vacancy
Jharkhand106.2598.2596.2589.0089.0089.0089.0081.00
Odisha104.2585.2586.0086.0086.0086.0086.0086.00
West Bengal111.50100.25105.0093.5088.5090.0075.5088.50
A&N IslandsNo vacancy
Sikkim81.7563.7563.7563.7545.0045.0045.0045.00
Andhra Pradesh83.2579.0075.7566.2545.0066.2545.0079.00
Puducherry & Tamil Nadu84.5078.5072.7572.7554.5062.0045.0055.00
Daman & Diu and Goa62.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.0045.00
Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli62.5045.0057.5057.5045.0045.0045.0045.00
Maharashtra82.5072.2580.0060.7545.0068.0045.0072.25
Chandigarh93.0086.2582.5069.0069.0069.0069.0069.00
Jammu & Kashmir86.0067.0075.2567.0067.0067.0067.0067.00
Haryana113.75107.5097.5054.00107.5088.2554.0054.00
Himachal Pradesh79.5063.5071.0063.5063.5063.5063.5063.50
Punjab90.5084.2577.0077.0045.0051.0045.0045.00
Bihar112.00110.75100.5087.0081.00100.5081.0081.00
UP102.2599.0097.7577.5056.0077.5077.5077.50
Arunachal Pradesh70.0048.7570.0070.0070.0070.0070.0070.00
Assam79.0071.5072.5070.2570.0070.0045.0070.00
Manipur94.5093.7580.5090.0071.0071.0071.0071.00
Meghalaya85.0045.0070.5084.2570.0045.0063.0063.00
Mizoram70.5067.0045.0065.2545.0045.0045.0045.00
Nagaland81.0045.0080.7580.7580.7580.7580.7580.75
Tripura68.7564.7561.7564.7561.0061.0061.0061.00
Chhattisgarh103.7593.0092.0092.0092.0092.0092.0092.00
Madhya Pradesh106.2592.7589.0076.7576.0076.0076.0076.00

Process to Check SSC MTS Cut Off

  • Step 1:
    • Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission.
  • Step 2:
    • On the homepage, click on the “Latest News” tab.
  • Step 3:
    • Click on the SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 tab to open the PDF.
  • Step 4:
    • The PDF of cut-off marks will open on the screen. 
  • Step 5:
    • You can now check your Cut Off for your respective categories.
  • Step 6:
    • Download the SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 and save it for further reference. 

Factors Affecting SSC MTS Cut Off

The SSC MTS cut off is calculated by taking into consideration the following criteria: 

  • Average marks scored by the candidates who have appeared for the SSC MTS exam
  • Total number of vacancies as per the category of the candidates
  • The difficulty level of paper
  • Previous year cutoff trend
  • Normalization of marks for the papers that were held in multiple shifts

How to Calculate SSC MTS Marks?

The candidates can calculate their secured marks only after the SSC MTS answer key is released by the board. Check below to get the steps to calculate marks. 

  • In the Paper-I Computer Based Test, there will be four sections including 25 questions each.
  • The total marks for Paper-I will be 100 marks where each question carries +1 marks.
  • There will be a negative marking of 0.25 marks for every incorrect answer. 
  • To calculate the marks secured, count the number of answers marked correctly and the number of answers marked incorrectly.
  • Multiply 0.25 with the number of incorrect answers marked and then subtract both the numbers. 
  • Total marks secured = Number of correct answers – 0.25 X number of incorrect answers.

Note:- Candidates appearing for SSC exams can go through the links for assistance:

Frequently Asked Questions-SSC MTS Cut off :

Ans. Yes, the cut off for every stage is different. Candidates have to score cut off marks for that stage to qualify for the next stage.

Ans. Yes, SSC MTS Cut Off marks are released category-wise and state-wise.

Ans. The expected SSC MTS cut off marks are provided in this article. You can get the idea of cut off marks from the SSC MTS Cut Off 2022 section in this article.

Ans. You can calculate your marks secured in the SSC MTS exam 2022: Total marks secured = Number of correct answers – 0.25 X number of incorrect answers.

Ans. If you do not clear the cut off marks, you will not be qualified for the next stage.